Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Datablocks Inc. (“Datablocks”) believes in the privacy rights of all Internet users. This Privacy Policy explains the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of Datablocks and applies to all information Datablocks collects in any form, whether written or electronic. This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about Datablocks’ privacy practices.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time so we encourage you to review these pages on a regular basis.

DATABLOCKS’ BUSINESS

Datablocks prides itself on providing an atmosphere that is non-disruptive to Internet users. Our proprietary ad personalization methodologies enable advertisers to effectively direct their campaigns to the audience(s) they are looking to reach. Services Datablocks offers include an Internet platform that enables publishers, advertisers, and ad networks to efficiently market, buy and sell digital advertising and ad inventory.

Through its Internet platform, publishers, advertisers, ad networks and other clients of Datablocks may collect and use data for advertising purposes on their digital platforms across the Internet. Publishers may use our services to process consumer data, which they collect or source. Their data collection, use, and sharing practices are governed by their own privacy policies and may differ from those adopted by Datablocks. We encourage you to refer to the privacy policies of any websites you visit and apps you use, to learn about their privacy practices to understand how your personal information may be used before you disclose any personal information on them.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Datablocks uses log files to track transactions. These log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types used, postal or zip codes, the internet service provider (ISP) utilized, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamps, device IDs, and number of clicks among others. This information is then used to analyze trends, administer the site, and personalize advertisements to users accordingly.

In the course of and for purposes of conducting its business, Datablocks may collect, process and store the following consumer information on behalf of its clients that is considered Personal Information under the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or Personal Data under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  1. browser and device information received from publishers is shared with advertisers and agencies for responding to requests for advertisements, forecast advertising inventory and troubleshooting any operation issues related to Datablocks’ platform;
  2. IP addresses are used to bid on advertising inventory;
  3. geo-location data is used to bid on advertising inventory;
  4. precise location data (data obtained from a device about the physical location of the device) is used to bid on advertising inventory;
  5. GPS coordinates, where available, are used to bid on advertising inventory;
  6. unique UserIDs created by Datablocks and stored as a cookie in your browser may be shared with publishers, advertisers and other clients of Datablocks and used to create anonymous user profiles for the purpose of targeting future advertising;
  7. mobile device identifiers are used to understand mobile traffic and are shared with advertisers and agencies to personalize the advertising experience;
  8. pixel data (data obtained through or in connection with the placement of any pixel mechanism on a web site, advertisement or email) may be created by publishers, advertisers and other clients of Datablocks and used to track your activity on a web site and to create or add information to anonymous user profiles for the purpose of targeting future advertising;
  9. UserIDs (and associated information) created by third parties may be matched with UserIDs created by Datablocks and shared with publishers, advertisers and other clients of Datablocks to add information to anonymous user profiles for the purpose of targeting future advertising;

  10. data on whether a user viewed or clicked on an Ad is shared with advertisers and agencies.
In addition to the above-mentioned uses of your personal data, Datablocks uses your personal data to:
  1. Administer, troubleshoot, enhance and manage our services;
  2. Send processing communications, including updates on your account;
  3. Manage your account;
  4. Analyze the accuracy and effectiveness of our website and services;
  5. Analyze and understand our customers and their needs;
  6. Diagnose problems with our servers or platform; and
  7. Meet obligations as required by applicable laws, i.e. fraud detection, enforcing our business terms and agreements.
Datablocks uses appropriate internal procedures to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with regulatory requirements and applicable privacy laws to ensure that information is stored securely and used only for allowed and intended purposes on its platform.

Datablocks may combine information that does not directly identify an individual with data collected from other sources to provide publishers, advertisers and ad networks with information to improve the relevance of advertising presented to users and determine whether to bid on ad inventory. In addition, although Datablocks does not directly engage in Cross-App Advertising, our technology may collect and/or pass through Mobile Device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) or Advertising IDs, instead of cookies, to recognize you.

Personal Information of Datablocks Clients

Registering to become a user of the Datablocks platform, either as an advertiser, ad network, or a publisher, requires the submission of personal information to Datablocks. This can include the full name, mailing and/or billing address, email address, company name, website URL, and financial information for billing purposes. Datablocks uses this information to service its accounts and respond to sales inquiries or technical support requests. All information provided by you to Datablocks is held in strict confidence and as prescribed by applicable law and the corresponding regulatory authorities.

Datablocks does not distribute or sell personal information to third parties for their own promotional use. Datablocks does not sell, supply, or otherwise make user personal data available to any third party under any circumstances, unless ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction and for a lawful reason.

Sensitive Information & Children

Datablocks does not intentionally collect or aggregate information based on sensitive information, including health conditions, sexual orientation or family life, financial information, race or ethnicity, private communications, behaviour at home or specific addresses, to target ads on behalf of its clients and prohibits its clients from doing so via its platform.

We do not knowingly collect personal data about children. Our systems are not designed for use by children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or obtained personal data of someone under 13, we will delete that information from our database. If you believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@datablocks.net

Third Party Data

Although Datablocks receives and processes anonymous information about consumers on behalf of its clients to enable targeted advertising on the website(s) and application(s) that they support, such data is not owned by Datablocks. The data is owned by its clients and licensed to Datablocks for processing. Datablocks does not have control over the collection and use of such data on other platforms. The collection and use of such data on other platforms is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy and legal terms adopted by the publishers and advertisers using the data to determine how such data may be used on other platforms and in other contexts.

COOKIES & CROSS DEVICE LINKING

An HTTP cookie is an object that stores a small amount of data on behalf of a website on a given device. By saving information in a cookie, websites can remember preferences or recognize browsers from one visit to another or from one website to another. Datablocks uses both session-only and persistent cookies. More specifically, Datablocks uses certain cookies that last only for the duration of a user’s internet session and expire when that user closes their browser, as well as certain other cookies that are used to remember a user when they return to a website and will last for longer.

HTML5 cookies, also known as HTML5 Web Storage, or local storage, is a technology that allows a website or application to store information locally on a user’s computer or mobile device. Datablocks uses HTML5 cookies, or local storage, in connection with its platform and website to recognize users from one visit to another or from one website to another.

Datablocks ultimately uses these technologies (referred to as “cookies” going forward) to facilitate transactions between buyers and sellers of digital advertising inventory and, among other things, to enable its publishers, advertisers and other clients to effectively: (a) target advertisements; (b) evaluate and assess their advertisements and campaigns; and (c) view and enforce user opt-out choices. Datablocks’ platform further uses cookies to associate a unique UserID with browsers and devices and other information, so that Datablocks’ platform and Datablocks clients/partners can then use the information to target advertisements and campaigns for delivery via the Datablocks platform. As explained above, Datablocks will also match Datablocks UserIDs to UserIDs and information collected by third parties to add information to anonymous user profiles for the purpose of targeting future advertising.

Cross-device linking is a form of matching that allows advertisers to, within a degree of probability, conclude that certain devices are related to each other, i.e. they belong to the same user or household. Datablocks may engage in cross-device linking for personalized advertising, ad delivery, and reporting. If you would like to opt-out of having cross-device linking used by Datablocks on your devices, please see the “Your Privacy Choices” section below.

WHO DOES DATABLOCKS DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO AND WHY?

Datablocks may disclose your information under the following circumstances:

Your information may be processed and stored outside of the province or state in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your information.

Datablocks may disclose your information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service, terms of acceptable use, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other lawful purposes.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

Web Browser Option to Opt–Out

Some of the ads you see on the internet or in applications on your mobile device are targeted to your interests and based on your activity online or in the applications on your mobile device. This type of ad targeting — sometimes called “interest-based” advertising or “online behavioural advertising” — is enabled through various technologies, including browser cookies, mobile advertising identifiers as well as other non-cookie technologies. Targeted digital ads help support the free products, services and content you enjoy online.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies; however, the "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will explain how you can stop accepting cookies and how to turn off existing cookies. If you decide not to accept cookies you may not have access to certain features that make your experience of the website more efficient and some of the features on the website may not function properly.

The opt-out process does not opt you out of receiving all ads, only interest-based ads. You will continue to get ads after you opt out; they will just not have any special relevance to your interests

Install Opt-Out Cookie

To help protect your privacy, Datablocks and its clients have voluntarily agreed to abide by the high standards of Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) and the National Advertising Initiative, including offering an opt-out mechanism.

Opting out of interest-based advertising means that you will no longer be shown ads that have been tailored to your interests. It does not mean you will no longer see advertising online. When you opt-out, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your web browser signalling your opt-out preference to DAAC and NAI members including Datablocks and its clients

To learn more or to opt-out of targeted advertising from other DAAC members, please visit: youradchoices.ca/choices.

To learn more or to opt-out of targeted advertising from other NAI members, please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp;

Please note that if your browser is configured to block third-party cookies, then the opt-out cookie may not work. If you delete your browser cookies, you will need to opt-out again. The opt-out will only apply to the specific browser in which you set it. The opt-out process must be repeated for each different browser.

CLICK HERE TO OPT OUT

DATA RETENTION

Datablocks retains your information for as long as necessary or relevant for the listed purposes in this Privacy Policy, or as required by any applicable legal and retention obligations. Datablocks may retain data for as long as needed to provide services. We may retain data even after an account has been closed, is inactive, or is no longer engaged in business with Datablocks if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations or meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Privacy Policy or our contractual obligations.

After 6 months, we de-personalize data by creating data sets that cannot be traced back to individuals. If an account is inactive for 6 months, we will destroy the associated data within 3 months.

Personal data will be destroyed according to our data destruction process.

SAFEGUARDS

Datablocks has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the information you provide to Datablocks.

Datablocks follows strict Information Security policies to protect personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although we take steps to secure your information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

In the unlikely event of a confirmed security breach, Datablocks will investigate and contact impacted persons regarding the breach.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by law, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect or exercise our legal rights; or to defend against legal claims.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will be posted at this website. Also, an alert may be sent to you when changes are made to this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise required by law, any modifications made to this Privacy Policy will not materially affect the privacy of data collected by Datablocks prior to the effective date of the policy change.

CONCERNS, INQUIRIES AND ACCESS REQUESTS

To inquire about privacy concerns or make an access request, please contact Datablocks by mail, as detailed below, or by email at support@datablocks.net with the subject line “Privacy Inquiry” or “Privacy – Access to Information Request”.

Attn: Privacy Team
Datablocks Inc.
243 Church St., Suite #200
St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 3E8
Canada

You may make a request to access the personal information that Datablocks has about you inquire about what it is used for, and with whom it has been shared. If you notice any inaccuracies or wish to update any part of your personal information you may contact us about that as well.

Any user who has consented to the use of their personal data by Datablocks in accordance with the uses disclosed in this Privacy Policy, has the right to withdraw their consent to such use. In order to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the above email or mailing address.